2020 Program

Mississippi Historical Society

Annual Meeting
March 5-6, 2020
Cleveland,  Mississippi

REGISTER >

Thursday, March 5

10 a.m.                        Registration (E.R. Jobe Hall Lobby, Delta State University)

10:30 a.m.                  MHS Board of Directors  Meeting (E.R. Jobe Hall Stage Right, Delta State University)

11 a.m.                         Annual Business Meeting (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium)

Noon                           Opening Session and Luncheon (Ewing Hall, Jacob Conference Center, Delta State University)

     The Cotton Farmer, Black Tenant Farmers, and the Global Black South
     Jarvis McInnis, Duke University

2:30 p.m.                     Session I – The Long Shadow of Civil War in Mississippi (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium) 

  • Matthew Powell, University of Mississippi, How the Mighty Fell: The Decline of Generational Wealth Among Planter Elite Families of Desoto County, Mississippi, 1836-1870
  • Ashley Steenson, University of Mississippi, The Philosopher-Statesman: L.Q.C. Lamar, Henry Adams, and National Reconciliation
  • Wayne Dowdy, Millsaps College, African-American Health, the Lost Cause, and Public Health Policy in Bolivar County, Mississippi

3:45 p.m.                     Break

4 p.m.                          Session II – Culture, Religion, and Professional Wrestling (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium)

  • Sean Buckelew, University of Southern Mississippi, James “Kamala” Harris: From the Mississippi Delta to the Jungles of Uganda, Professional Wrestling and Race Relations in Mississippi and the Deep South
  • Laura Kate Fortner, Delta State University, Bobbie’s B-Side: Mississippi Delta
  • Ted Ownby, University of Mississippi, Church Discipline, Dancing, and a Lynching in Summit, Mississippi, 1909-1910

5:30 p.m.                     Ask an Archivist: Preservation Roadshow (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium)
Preservation professionals from the Society of Mississippi Archivists will give five-minute lightning talks followed by an open Q&A providing advice on preserving records, objects, and other materials.  Attendees are encouraged to bring items in need of preservation.

  • Jennifer Brannock, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Jenifer Ishee, Mississippi State University
  • Emily Jones, Delta State University of Mississippi
  • Jessica Perkins-Smith, Mississippi State University
  • Lorraine Stuart, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Mona Vance-Ali, Columbus-Lowndes County Public Library

6:30 p.m.                     President’s Happy Hour (Cotton House Hotel Bar Fontaine)

7:30 p.m.                     Banquet with McLemore Prize Winner (Cotton House Hotel)

    McLemore Prize Winner:  Dave Tell, University of Kansas, Remembering Emmett Till

                                    Presentation of Writing Awards

  • Glover Moore Prize
  • Franklin Riley Prize
  • Willie D. Halsell Prize
  • McLemore Prize

Friday, March 6

8 a.m.                         Journal of Mississippi History and the Editorial Staff and Board of Publications (Cotton House Hotel Boardroom) 

9 a.m.                        Opening Session 

9 a.m.                          Session III – Mississippi, My Home (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium)

  • Kasey Mosley, Mississippi State UniversityHome as People, Not Place: Eudora Welty’s Personal Sense of Home
  • Milt Grishman, Past President, Congregation Beth Israel, Mississippi’s First Jewish Immigrants: The “German Coast” in the Eighteenth Century
  • Thomas M. Kersen, Jackson State University, The Grander Age Colony: Cooperative Living and Socialist Migration into Mississippi
  • Andrew Marion, University of Mississippi, Broker and Sponsor: Albert T. Callicott and Displaced Persons Resettlement in Mississippi, 1948-1952

10:15 a.m.                   Break

10:30 a.m.                  Session IV – Catalysts to Civil Rights Activism in the Twentieth Century (E.R. Jobe Hall Auditorium)

  •  Patrick Connolly, Mississippi College, “Righteous Struggle”: Medgar Evers, Religious Biography, and Civil Rights Historiography
  •  Chris Danielson, Montana Technological University, Lawrence Guyot and His Upbringing and Education into Civil Rights Activism
  • Jennifer Ishee, Mississippi State University, “An Ounce of Mississippi Was Worth a Pound of Massachusetts”: Chronicling the Mississippi Suffrage Movement through the Local Press

Noon                         Awards Luncheon (Ewing Hall, Jacob Conference Center, Delta State University)

                                   Presentation of Awards

  • Awards of Merit
  • Frank E. Everett, Jr. Award
  • John K. Bettersworth Award
  • Dunbar Rowland Award

                                    Introduction of President-elect

2 p.m.                       Tours of Amzie Moore House and Mississippi Delta Chinese Heritage Museum