2019 Program

Mississippi Historical Society

Annual Meeting
February 28-March 2, 2019
Natchez

Thursday, February 28

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.          Registration (Lobby of the Natchez Grand Hotel)

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.          Federation of Mississippi Historical Societies  (Historic Natchez Foundation, 108 S. Commerce Street)

                                    Carter Burns, executive director, Historic Natchez Foundation

5:00 – 6:30 p.m.          Welcoming Reception (Historic Natchez Foundation, 108 S. Commerce Street)

7:00 p.m.                     HOUSE TOUR AND DINNER (OPTIONAL EVENT)

                                    Monmouth Inn and Restaurant 1818
                                   
Dinner will be reserved for up to 60 registrants.

Friday, March 1

7:30 a.m. Journal of Mississippi History and the Editorial Staff and Board of Publications (Conference Room C, Natchez Grand Hotel) 

8:30 a.m. Registration (Natchez Convention Center)

9:00 a.m.                     Opening Session (Natchez Convention Center, Louisiana Suites)

9:15 – 10:45 a.m.        Concurrent Sessions

Session 1Protection, Development, and Expansion of Natchez Area Sites: The Grand Village of the Natchez Indians, White Earth Concession, and Fort Rosalie
(Natchez Convention Center, Vicksburg Room)

  • Kathleen Bond, (moderator), superintendent, Natchez National Historical Park
  • Jessica Crawford, southeastern regional director, The Archaeological Conservancy
  • Lance Harris, director, Grand Village of the Natchez Indians

Session 2National Register Designation of the Wharlest and Exerlena Jackson House
(Natchez Convention Center, St. Louis Room)

  • Carter Burns, (moderator), executive director, Historic Natchez Foundation
  • Bill Gatlin, author of the National Register nomination
  • Darryl V. Grennell, mayor, city of Natchez
  • Stanley Nelson, editor, Concordia Sentinel, and author, Devils Walking: Klan Murders Along the Mississippi in the 1960s
  • Members of the Jackson family

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.      Break

11:00 – 12:15 p.m.      Concurrent Sessions

Session 3French Fort Saint Pierre Tercentenary
(Natchez Convention Center, Vicksburg Room)

  • Frederick Briuer, (moderator), retired research archaeologist and director of the Center for Cultural Site Preservation Technology, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg
  • Nancy Bell, executive director, Vicksburg Foundation for Historic Preservation
  • Gail Buzhardt, retired teacher, author, historian
  • Max Garriott, retired teacher, musician, and composer
  • Lisa Marie Malischke, professor of anthropology, Mercyhurst University, Erie, PA

Session 4:  Club Women’s Work as Politics
(Natchez Convention Center, St. Louis Room)

  • Rebecca Tuuri, (moderator), assistant professor of history, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Kaimara Herron, M.A. student, University of Mississippi (“In the Hands of Responsible Persons: Social Services, Memory and Politics in the Mississippi State Federation of Colored Women’s Clubs, 1904-1942”)
  • Daniella Kawa, M.A. student, University of Southern Mississippi (“From Literary Enthusiasts to Local Activists: The Politics of Women’s Literary Club Communities in Hattiesburg”)
  • Anna-Morgan Leonards, Ph.D. candidate in history, Tulane University (“Ladies and Citizens: Junior Leaguers in the South”)

12:30 – 2:30 p.m.        Luncheon
                                    (Natchez Convention Center, Louisiana Suites)

                                    Rex Jones, documentary filmmaker, Southern Documentary Project, University of Mississippi, “Preview of Hurricane Camille Documentary”

 

How to Incorporate National History Day into the Classroom (teachers only)
(Natchez Convention Center, Board Room, First Floor)

Al Wheat and Shira Muroff, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.          Building the Old Spanish Trail: The Story of a Modern American Highway from Mobile to New Orleans
                                    
(Vicksburg Room)

  • Charles Sullivan, professor emeritus and archivist, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  • David Thornton, president, Live Oak Films

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.          DOWNTOWN WALKING TOUR
                                    A 2-hour stroll from Natchez Grand through the Old Spanish Quarter; stops at the Mississippi River, the William Johnson House, and Stratton Chapel gallery of historic photographs. Alternate transportation available.

  • Kathleen Bond, superintendent, Natchez National Historical Park

6:00 p.m.                     President’s Reception and Mardi Gras Parade
                                    (
River Suites Prefunction)

7:00 p.m.                     Banquet
                                    (Natchez Convention Center, Louisiana Suites)

                                    McLemore Prize Winner: Stephanie R. Rolph, Resisting Equality: The Citizens’ Council, 1954-1989

Saturday, March 2

8:30 a.m.          MHS Board Meeting
                         (Natchez Grand Hotel, Conference Room C)

9:00 a.m.         Annual Business Meeting
                        
(Natchez Grand Hotel, Grand Ballroom)

10:00 – 11:30 a.m.

Session 5:  Life Between the Levees: America’s Riverboat Pilots
(Natchez Grand Hotel, Conference Room A)

  • Melody Golding, (moderator), photographer, author, Life Between the Levees: America’s Riverboat Pilots (forthcoming from University Press of Mississippi)
  • Todd Hundley, port captain, Golding Barge Line
  • Captain Rudy Ward
  • Steve Golding, president, Golding Barge Line

12:00 p.m.                   Awards Luncheon
                                    
(Natchez Grand Hotel, Grand Ballroom)

                                    Presentation of Awards

  • Awards of Merit
  • Willie D. Halsell Prize
  • Frank E. Everett, Jr. Award
  • William E. “Bill” Atkinson Award
  • Elbert R. Hilliard Oral History Award
  • John K. Bettersworth Award
  • Dunbar Rowland Award

                                    Introduction of President-elect

                                    Adjournment