2018 Program

Mississippi Historical Society

Annual Meeting
March 1–3, 2018
Jackson

Thursday, March 1

2–5 p.m. Registration
Trustmark Commons, Two Mississippi Museums, 222 North Street, Jackson

3 p.m. Federation of Mississippi Historical Societies
“The Archaeological Search for the Grave of the Reverend John Ford”
Spiro Pete Cora Classroom, Two Mississippi Museums

  • Marie Danforth
    Professor of Anthropology, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Ann Atkinson Simmons
    Marion County Historical Society

5–6:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Old Capitol Museum, 100 State Street, Jackson

7 p.m. Board of Directors Dinner Meeting
Fairview Inn, 734 Fairview Street, Jackson

Friday, March 2

7:30 a.m. Journal of Mississippi History and the Editorial Staff and Board of Publications 
Old Capitol Inn, 226 North State Street, Jackson

8:30 a.m. Registration
Trustmark Commons, Two Mississippi Museums

8:45 a.m. Conference Welcome
Craig H. Neilsen Auditorium, Two Mississippi Museums

  • Opening: Susannah J. Ural 
    President, Mississippi Historical Society
    Professor and Co-director of the Dale Center for the Study of War & Society
  • Welcome: Elbert R. Hilliard
    Secretary-Treasurer, Mississippi Historical Society and Director
    Emeritus, Mississippi Department of Archives and History
  • Welcome: Katie Blount
    Director, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

9–10:30 a.m. First Concurrent Sessions
(All sessions take place at the Two Mississippi Museums)

  • Session 1: The State of the Home of the Blues
    Spiro Pete Cora Classroom
    • Moderator: Kevin Greene
      Assistant Professor of History and Director of the Center for Oral History and Cultural Heritage, The University of Southern Mississippi
    • Scott Barretta
      Researcher and Writer, The Mississippi Blues Trail and Instructor of Sociology and Anthropology, The University of Mississippi, 
      “A Survey of Alan Lomax’s work in the Mississippi Delta”
    • Rolando Herts
      Director, The Delta Center for Culture and Learning and Mississippi Delta National Heritage Area, Delta State University, “The Blues Is Alive in the Mississippi Delta: The International Delta Blues Project at Delta State University”
    • Jacqui Sahagian
      MA Candidate, The University of Mississippi, Editorial Assistant, Living Blues Magazine, “The Same Old Blues Crap: Framing the Blues from Race Records to Fat Possum”
  • Session 2: The Long Civil Rights Movement in Mississippi
    Trustmark Community Room
    • Moderator: Pamela Junior
      Director, Mississippi Civil Rights Museum
    • Flonzie Brown Wright
      Civil Rights Movement veteran, Looking Back to Move Ahead
    • Daphne Chamberlain-Wilson
      Assistant Professor of History, Tougaloo College, “Break the Picket Line: Economic Protest and the Complexity of Black Solidarity in the Utica, Mississippi, Struggle for Equality”
    • Stephanie Rolph
      Associate Professor of History, Millsaps College, Resisting Equality: The Citizens’ Council, 1954–1989

10:45 a.m. Break

11 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Second Concurrent Sessions
(All sessions take place at the Two Mississippi Museums)

  • Session 3: Local History Matters - Dispatches from the Front Lines: Exciting Advancements in Local Preservation Efforts
    Spiro Pete Cora Classroom
    • Moderator: Mimi Miller
      Executive Director, Historic Natchez Foundation
    • Jessica Fleming Crawford
      Southeast Regional Director, The Archaeological Conservancy, “Saving Prospect Hill Plantation and its Place in Mississippi’s History”
    • Sarah Smith McEwen
      President, Friends of the Mississippi River Basin Model, “Saving the Largest Physical Model in the World: The History and Future of the Mississippi Basin Model”
    • Marks Sokolosky-Wixon
      Executive Director, La Pointe-Krebs Foundation, “Ringing in the Old Year: Dendrochronology at the La Pointe-Krebs House”
  • Session 4: Mississippi and the Great War
    Trustmark Community Room
    • Moderator: Andrew Wiest
      Distinguished University Professor and Founding Director of the Dale Center for the Study of War and Society, The University of Southern Mississippi
    • Chad Daniels
      Former Director, Mississippi Armed Forces Museum, “Mississippi’s National Army Camp, Camp Shelby during the Great War”
    • Anne L. Webster
    • Former Director of Reference Services, Mississippi Department of Archives and History, “Mississippi Women and the Great War”

12:30–2:30 p.m. Teacher Workshop (for pre-registered teachers only)
“Bring Your Lessons to Life: Incorporating Technology and Best Teaching Practices in Your Curriculum” 
Brunini Conference Room, Second Floor, Two Mississippi Museums

12:30–2:30 p.m. Luncheon
Craig H. Neilsen Auditorium, Two Mississippi Museums

  • Presiding: W. Page Ogden
    Vice President, MHS
  • Invocation: Rolando Herts
    Delta State University
  • Speaker: Chester M. “Bo” Morgan III
    Professor and University Historian, The University of Southern Mississippi, "Mississippi and the Great War"

2:15–2:45 p.m. National History Day Winners’ Presentations
Trustmark Commons, Two Mississippi Museums

2:30 p.m. Break

2:45–5 p.m. Tours of Two Mississippi Museums

6 p.m. President’s Reception, musical performance by Thomas Jackson
Old Capitol Inn, 226 North State Street, Jackson
Sponsored by the Dale Center for the Study of War and Society, Center for the Study of the Gulf South, and the Center for Oral History and Cultural Heritage, the University of Southern Mississippi

7 p.m. Banquet 
Old Capitol Inn, 226 North State Street, Jackson

  • Presiding: Susannah J. Ural
    President, MHS
  • Invocation: Otis W. Pickett
    Mississippi College
  • Presentation of McLemore Prize: Elizabeth Payne
    University of Mississippi
  • McLemore Prize Winner: Charles W. Eagles
    William F. Winter Professor of History, The University of Mississippi, Civil Rights Culture Wars: The Fight over a Mississippi Textbook

Saturday, March 3

9 a.m. Annual Business Meeting
Craig H. Neilsen Auditorium, Two Mississippi Museums

10–11:30 a.m. Third Concurrent Sessions
(All sessions take place at the Two Mississippi Museums)

  • Session 5: "Would Rather Die and Go to Hell": Mississippi Women’s Suffrage
    Spiro Pete Cora Classroom
    • Moderator: Daphne Chamberlain-Wilson
      Assistant Professor of History, Tougaloo College
    • Rebecca Rotter
      Ph.D. Candidate in History, The University of Southern Mississippi, “The Man Lives Who is Astonished That Women Should Have Any Interest in Politics”
    • Rebecca Tuuri
      Assistant Professor of History, The University of Southern Mississippi, “Mississippi Black Women’s Suffrage”
    • Derek Webb
      Special Collections Librarian/University Archivist, Instructor of Public History, Mississippi University for Women, “Bold, Masculine, Unwomanly Women: Deploying the Suffragist Bête Noir at Mississippi’s Public Women’s University”
  • Session 6: Magnolias to Museums: Transformations in Mississippi’s Public History
    Trustmark Community Room
    • Moderator: Cindy Gardner
      Two Mississippi Museums Administrator, Mississippi Department of Archives and History
    • NaCherrie Cooper
      Marketing and Communications Manager, Grammy Museum Mississippi
    • Tommy Lofton
      Director, Mississippi Armed Forces Museum
    • Latoya Norman
      Director, African American Military History Museum

12:00 p.m. Awards Luncheon
Craig H. Neilsen Auditorium, Two Mississippi Museums

  • Presiding: Susannah J. Ural
    President, MHS
  • Invocation: Deanne Stephens
    University of Southern Mississippi
  • Presentation of Awards
    • Awards of Merit
    • Willie D. Halsell Prize
    • Frank E. Everett, Jr. Award
    • William E. “Bill” Atkinson Award
    • Mississippi History Now Award
    • Glover Moore Prize
    • Franklin L. Riley Prize
    • John K. Bettersworth Award
    • Dunbar Rowland Award
  • Introduction of President-elect
  • Adjournment